MAPLE
crown cut

Common Name(s): Hard Maple, Sugar Maple, Rock Maple
Scientific Name: Acer saccharum
Distribution: Northeastern North America
Average Dried Weight: 44 lbs/ft3?(705 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness: 1,450 lbf?(6,450 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.