ASH
straight grain

Common Name(s): White Ash, American White Ash
Scientific Name: Fraxinus americana
Distribution: Eastern North America
Average Dried Weight: 42 lbs/ft3?(675 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?1,320 lbf?(5,870 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.