SYCAMORE
grey stained figured

Common Name(s): Sycamore Maple, European Sycamore
Scientific Name: Acer pseudoplatanus
Distribution: Europe and southwestern Asia
Average Dried Weight: 38 lbs/ft3?(615 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?1,050 lbf?(4,680 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.