CHERRY
straight grain

Common Name(s): Black Cherry, Cherry, American Cherry
Scientific Name: Prunus serotina
Distribution: Eastern North America
Average Dried Weight: 35 lbs/ft3?(560 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?950 lbf?(4,230 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.