PEAR
straight grain

Common Name(s): Pear, Swiss Pear
Scientific Name:?Pyrus communis
Distribution: Native to central and eastern Europe; also widely planted throughout temperate regions worldwide
Average Dried Weight: 43 lbs/ft3?(690 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?1,660 lbf?(7,380 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.