ANIGRE
quartered figured

Common Name(s): Anigre, Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria, (and variant spellings)
Scientific Name: Pouteria spp. (syn. Aningeria?spp.)
Distribution: Africa (most common in tropical areas of east Africa)
Average Dried Weight: 34 lbs/ft3?(550 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?990 lbf?(4,380 N)
Sustainability: Anigre is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but?some species are reported by the IUCN as being conservation?dependent.
Cessation of any current conservation programs would likely result in a vulnerable or endangered Red List status.