ELM
crown cut

Common Name(s): American Elm, Soft Elm, Water Elm
Scientific Name:?Ulmus americana
Distribution: Eastern to Midwest United States
Average Dried Weight:?35 lbs/ft3?(560 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?830 lbf?(3,690 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.