RED GUM
quartered

Common Name(s): Sweetgum, Redgum, Sapgum
Scientific Name:?Liquidambar styraciflua
Distribution: Southeastern United States
Average Dried Weight:?34 lbs/ft3?(545 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?850 lbf?(3,780 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.