ZEBRAWOOD
crown cut

Common Name(s): Zebrawood, Zebrano
Scientific Name:?Microberlinia brazzavillensis
Distribution: West Africa
Average Dried Weight:?50 lbs/ft3?(805 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?1,830 lbf?(8.160 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but?is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as?vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range. (A closely-related, lesser-used species in Cameroon,?Microberlinia bisulcata, is also listed as critically endangered.)