SATINWOOD

Common Name(s): East Indian Satinwood, Ceylon Satinwood
Scientific Name: Chloroxylon swietenia
Distribution: Central and southern India, and Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon)
Average Dried Weight: 61 lbs/ft3?(975 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?2,620 lbf?(11,650 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but?is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as?vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.