TEAK
crown cut

Common Name(s): Teak, Burmese Teak
Scientific Name:?Tectona grandis
Distribution: Native to southern Asia, Teak is also widely grown on plantations throughout tropical regions of Africa, Asia, and Latin America.
Average Dried Weight:?41 lbs/ft3?(655 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?1,070 lbf?(4,740 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.