SANTOS ROSEWOOD
crown cut

Common Name(s): Pau Ferro, Morado, Bolivian Rosewood, Santos Rosewood
Scientific Name:?Machaerium spp. (Machaerium scleroxylon)
Distribution: Tropical South America (mainly Brazil and Bolivia)
Average Dried Weight:?54 lbs/ft3?(865 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?1,960 lbf?(8,710 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and many of the species within the Machaerium genus are reported by the?IUCN as being of least concern. One exception is?Machaerium villosum?from Brazil, which is reported as vulnerable due to deforestation.