INDIAN ROSEWOOD
straight grain

Common Name(s): East Indian Rosewood, Indian Rosewood
Scientific Name:?Dalbergia latifolia
Distribution: India, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia
Average Dried Weight:?52 lbs/ft3?(830 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?2,440 lbf?(10,870 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but?is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as?vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.