COCOBOLO

Common Name(s): Cocobolo, Cocobola
Scientific Name:?Dalbergia retusa
Distribution: Central America
Average Dried Weight:?69 lbs/ft3?(1,095 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?2,960 lbf?(14,140 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is in CITES Appendix II, and is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as?vulnerable?due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.