IPE
crown cut

Common Name(s): Ipe, Brazilian Walnut, Lapacho
Scientific Name:?Handroanthus spp. (H. guayacan, H. impetiginosus, H. serratifolius; formerly placed in the?Tabebuia?genus)
Distribution: Tropical Americas (Central and South America); also farmed commercially
Average Dried Weight:?69 lbs/ft3?(1,100 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?3,510 lbf?(15,620 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. However, Ipe species grow in very low densities, with mature trees only occurring once per 300,000 to 1,000,000 square feet (3 to 10 hectares) of forest area. This necessitates the?clearing of large sections of rainforest trees?(most of which are of little commercial value). Though uncommon, certified sources of Ipe?are available.