MACHICHE
crown cut

Common Name(s): Machiche, Black Cabbagebark
Scientific Name:?Lonchocarpus spp.
Distribution: Throughout tropical America
Average Dried Weight:?55 lbs/ft3?(890 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?2,700 lbf?(12,010 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.