MACASSAR EBONY
classic stripe

Common Name(s): Macassar Ebony, Striped Ebony
Scientific Name:?Diospyros celebica
Distribution: Southeast Asia
Average Dried Weight:?72?lbs/ft3?(1,150 kg/m3)
Janka Hardness:?3,220 lbf?(14,140 N)
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but?is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as?vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.